Our People

At Tauranga Boys’ College, we are proud to have some of New Zealand’s finest educators. Tauranga Boys’ College employs more than 200 full and part-time staff, including teachers, administration, grounds and maintenance staff.

Senior Executive

21manganRobert Mangan

Principal [email protected]

21stuartIan Stuart

Associate Principal [email protected]

21watsonLeyton Watson

Deputy Principal, Learning & Achievement - Junior School [email protected]

21gilbert2Rob Gilbert

Deputy Principal, Learning & Achievement - Senior School [email protected]

Senior Leadership Team

21gillardBruce Gillard

Assistant Principal, Principal’s Nominee, NZQA [email protected]

21howardNeil Howard

Assistant Principal, Teacher Systems & Support [email protected]

21fry2Nathan Fry

Assistant Principal, Pedagogy [email protected]    

21merritWayne Merritt

Assistant Principal, Human Resources & Property [email protected]

21akermanMichael Akkerman

Assistant Principal, Student Management [email protected]

21elmesRhian Elmes

Assistant Principal, Distance Learning [email protected]

Key Staff

Irene BocockIrene Bocock

Financial Manager [email protected]

Janine GoldthorpeJanine Goldthorpe

Principal's Executive Assistant  [email protected]

  

Other Key Staff

Kaitohu Aronui - Director of Aronui

Te Pou Whakarae - Leader of Te Ao Māori

Jo'el Komene

[email protected] 

Director of Arts

John Page

[email protected] 

Director of International

Annette Roff

[email protected] 

Director of Sport

Darrell Boyd

[email protected] 

Guidance

Jo Wallace-Boyd

[email protected] 

 

Leaders of Faculty

Arts

Rhian Elmes &

Zoe Creek

[email protected]

[email protected]

Commerce

Cameron Hays

[email protected]

English

Katrina Larsen

[email protected] 

Humanities

Phil Adams

[email protected]  

Inquiry Learning

Andrew Corney

[email protected] 

Languages

Sharon Barrett

[email protected]z

Learning Support

Rachelle Stratton

[email protected]

Mathematics

Damien Galvan

[email protected]

Physical Education

Grant Marshall

[email protected] 

Science

Nigel Burling &

Amanda Ibbitson

[email protected] 

[email protected] 

Technology

Steve Ronowicz

[email protected] 

 

 

 


2021 Academic Tutors

Year 9

Vicky Lacey

[email protected]

Year 10

Charles Williams

[email protected]

Year 11

Aaron Leech

[email protected]

Year 12

Justin Brewer

[email protected]

Year 13

Harlie Deacon[email protected]

Accelerate

Brent Salmon

[email protected] 

InternationalDanielle Wilson[email protected]


2021 Deans

Year 9

Hamish Boyce

[email protected]

Year 10

Richard Apanui[email protected]

Year 11

Nathan Bradley

[email protected]

Year 12

Tane Taitoko

[email protected]

Year 13

Alex Bryant

[email protected]

Assistant

Dan Anson

[email protected]

 Click HERE for full staff contact list