Our People

At Tauranga Boys’ College, we are proud to have some of New Zealand’s finest educators. Tauranga Boys’ College employs more than 200 full and part-time staff, including teachers, administration, grounds and maintenance staff.

Senior Executive

21manganRobert Mangan

Principal [email protected]

21stuartIan Stuart

Associate Principal [email protected]

21watsonLeyton Watson

Deputy Principal, Learning & Achievement - Junior School [email protected]

21gilbert2Rob Gilbert

Deputy Principal, Learning & Achievement - Senior School [email protected]

Senior Leadership Team

Amanda IbbitsonAmanda Ibbitson

Assistant Principal, Principal’s Nominee, NZQA [email protected]

21howardNeil Howard

Assistant Principal, Teacher Systems & Support [email protected]

21fry2Nathan Fry

Assistant Principal, Pedagogy [email protected]    

21merritWayne Merritt

Assistant Principal, Human Resources & Property [email protected]

21akermanMichael Akkerman

Assistant Principal, Student Management [email protected]

21elmesRhian Elmes

Assistant Principal, Distance Learning [email protected]

Key Staff

PlaceholderLorna McGregor

Business Manager [email protected]

Janine GoldthorpeJanine Goldthorpe

Principal's Executive Assistant  [email protected]

  

Other Key Staff

Kaitohu Aronui - Director of Aronui

Te Pou Whakarae - Leader of Te Ao Māori

Jo'el Komene

[email protected] 

Director of International

Annette Roff

[email protected] 

Director of Sport

Darrell Boyd

[email protected] 

Guidance

Jo Wallace-Boyd

[email protected] 

 

Leaders of Faculty

Arts

Aaron Wright

[email protected] 

Commerce

Cameron Hays

[email protected]

English

Katrina Larsen

[email protected] 

Humanities

Phil Adams

[email protected]  

Inquiry Learning

Andrew Corney

[email protected] 

Languages

Sharon Barrett

[email protected]

Learning Support

Rachelle Stratton

[email protected]

Mathematics

Damien Galvan

[email protected]

Physical Education

Grant Marshall

[email protected] 

Science

Nigel Burling

[email protected] 

Technology

Nathan Bradley

[email protected] 

 

 

 


2022 Academic Tutors

Year 9

Jana Pretorius

[email protected] 

Year 10

Vicky Lacey

[email protected]

Year 11

Charles Williams

[email protected]

Year 12

Aaron Leech

[email protected]

Year 13

Justin Brewer
[email protected]

Accelerate

Brent Salmon

[email protected] 

InternationalDanielle Wilson[email protected]


2022 Deans

Associate DeanBen Ormsby[email protected]
Year 9Alex Bryant
[email protected]

Year 10

Hamish Boyce

[email protected]

Year 11

Richard Apanui[email protected]

Year 12

Dan Anson

[email protected]

Year 13

Tane Taitoko

[email protected]

 Click HERE for full teacher contact list